My Club Crest

MOUNTRATH GOLF CLUB

Image
Loading the Calendar...

Booking

  • 2014-11-01
  • 2014-11-02
  • 2014-11-03
  • 2014-11-04
00:00

Club News

Course is currently Open

With no restrictions.

01.05.2014 20:11

  • 2014 Competition Results

    Thursday Open Singles, October 30th, Results:
    1st- Jonathan O' Halloran (8) 41pts
    2nd- John Ozenbrook (3) 38pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Open 3 Person Champagne Scramble, October 27th, Results:
    1st- John Hill (13), Jim Cooney (13) & Jim Lyons (22) 99pts
    2nd- Dermot Hart (17, Birr), Damien Guinan (18, Esker Hills) & Arthur Marsh (14, Slievenamon) 96pts

    Open Singles Hamper, Oct. 24th- 27th, Results:
    1st- PJ Coffey (16) 41pts
    2nd- Declan Donovan (19) 40pts (back 9)
    Gross- Niall Hearns 34pts
    4th- Donal McCormack (18) 40pts (back 9)
    5th- Paddy Macken (26) 40pts
    Ladies Prize- Marie McKenna (24) 38pts
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat/Sun & Mon 37pts

    Thursday Open Singles, October 23rd, Result:
    1st- Niall Culleton (9) 38pts
    C.S.S.- 35pts

    Open 3 Person Champagne Scramble, October 17th, 18th & 19th Results:
    1st- Jack Cooper (16), Ger Poole (21) & Fint Scully (26) 95pts
    2nd- Paul Dunne (8), Chris Kelly (14) & Noel Barry (15) 92pts
    3rd- Ollie Donovan (9), Declan Donovan (19) & Matty Cuddy (23) 91pts (back 9)

    Thursday Open Singles, October 16th, Result:
    1st- Niall Culleton (9) 38pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    Ladies Singles Stableford, October 10th, 11th & 12th, Results:
    1st- Sally Quillinan 36pts
    2nd- Joan Dowling 35pts

    Open Singles Strokes, October 10th, 11th & 12th Results:
    1st- Colin Bergin (22) 66 (back 6)
    2nd- Craig Telford (10) 66
    Gross- Stuart Carter 68
    4th- Cecil Carter (9) 67 (back 9)
    5th- Eddie O'Connor (18) 67
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 70 Sun 71

    Winner of the Gold Medal- John Burke (10) 71

    Thursday Open Singles, October 9th, Results:

    1st- Jamie Kavanagh (9) 38pts (back 9)

    2nd- Leo Kelliher (8) 38pts

    Gross- John Ozenbrook 34pts

    C.S.S.- 36pts


    Ladies October Medal

    1st- Phyllis Clegg 74

    2nd- Breda Carter 76

    3rd- Freida Campion 77 (back 9)


    October Medal
    1st- Michael Rice (16) 64
    2nd- MJ Carroll (12) 66
    Gross- Niall Maher 74 (back 6)
    4th- Bobby Bergin (7) 67
    5th- John Duggan (16) 68 (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 72 Sun 71

    Thursday Open Singles, October 2nd, Results:
    1st- Adrian Kelly (7) 40pts (back 9)
    2nd- Dan Scully (5) 40pts
    3rd- Michael Morrissey (Carlow, 9) 39pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts


    Open Charity Singles,in aid of Cuisle Centre, September 26th, 27th & 28th, Results:
    1st-Brian Dunphy (16) 43pts
    2nd- Carol Tysom (29) 41pts
    Gross- Stuart Carter 36pts
    4th- Matty Cuddy (25) 40pts (back 9)
    5th- David Hore (15) 40pts
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 36pts Sun 37pts


    Thursday Open Singles, September 25th, Result:
    1st- Noel Larkin (20) 37pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts


    Ladies September Medal, Sept, 19th, 20th & 21st, Results:
    1st- Joan Dowling 72
    2nd- Pat Cooper 72
    3rd- Phyllis Clegg 73


    September Medal, Sept. 19th, 20th & 21st, Results:
    1st- James Furlong (15) 67
    2nd- Stuart Carter (1) 68
    3rd- Paul Coleman (21) 69
    4th- Michael Rice (17) 70 (back 9)
    5th- John Duggan (16) 70
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 71 Sun70


    Thursday Open Singles, September 18th, Results:
    1st- Adrian Kelly (8) 40pts
    2nd- Ray Murphy (21, Portarlington) 39pts (back 9)
    Gross- Niall Ramsbottom 34pts
    C.S.S.- 35pts


    Mary O'Connell Memorial Trophy September 12th, 13th 7 14th, Results:
    1st- Phyllis Clegg 71 (back 9)
    2nd- Rita Keenan 71
    3rd- Marie McKenna 72


    Open Singles Stableford, September 12th, 13th & 14th, Results:
    1st- Niall Ramsbottom (7) 44pts
    2nd- Eamon Mulhall (18) 41pts
    3rd- Oliver Donovan (10) 40pts (back 9)
    4th- Brian Colgan (13) 40pts (back 9)
    5th- Declan Donovan (21) 40pts
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 36pts Sun 37pts


    Thursday Open Singles, September 11th,Results:
    1st- Ger Bracken (12) 39pts (back 9)
    2nd- J.J. Farrell (14) 39pts (back 9)
    Gross- Niall Maher 33pts
    4th- Wilson Palokkaran (16) 39pts
    C.S..- 37pts


    Open Singles VPar, September 5th, 6th & 7th, Results:
    1st- Donal McCormack (19) 6up (back 9)
    2nd- Donal Kearns (17) 6up
    Gross- Stuart Carter 1up
    4th- Frank Glynn (12) 3up (back 9)
    Ladies- Freida Campion 2up
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 1up Sun 2up


    Fourball
    Congratulations to this years finalists in the Club Fourball Matchplay
    The final was played on Saturday with Niall & Evan Maher defeating Donal McCormack & Martin Kelly 3&2

    Fleming Cup
    Congratulations to this years finalists in the Fleming Cup. Dan Scully defeating Gerry Gaughan in the final.

    Thursday Open Singles, September 4th, Results:
    1st- Niall Ramsbottom (8) 41pts
    2nd- James Young (11, Portarlington) 39pts (back 9)
    Gross- Andrew Bonham (4, Abbeyleix) 35pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts


    Ladies Results
    2nd- Breda Carter 
    3rd- Joan Dowling 
    Gross- Phyllis Clegg 
    5th- Mary Costello 
    6th- Dinah Kingsley 
    7th- Sally Quillinan 
    Cat A (0-18)- Jane Cooper 
    Cat B (19-28)- Mary McCarthy 
    Cat C (29-36)- Liz Cooper


    Presidents (Catherine Scully) Prize, August 30th & 31st, Results;
    1st- Paschal Dunphy (6) 65
    2nd- William Phelan (15) 67 (back 9)
    3rd- Gareth Keogh (7) 67
    4th- Niall Ramsbotom (8) 69 (back 9)
    5th- J.J. Farrell (14) 69
    6th- Sean Donovan (18) 70 (back 9)
    7th- Martin Carroll (9) 70 (back 6)
    8th- Ollie Donovan (11) 70
    Past President- MJ Carroll (12) 74


    Thursday Open Singles, August 28th, Results:

    1st- James Furlong (16) 41pts

    2nd- Niall Culleton (9) 39pts

    C.S.S.- 36pts


    All Ireland Fourball Tournament, August 22nd, 23rd & 24th, Results:
    Winners- Tom Conroy (21) & Paddy Rafferty (12, Portlaoise) 46pts
    2nd- Dan Scully (5) & Declan O'Donoghue (17) 43pts (back 9)
    3rd- Noel Barry (14) & Declan Phelan (17) 43pts (back 6)
    Ladies- Ber Dunphy (16) & Maria Dunphy (19) 42pts

    Special Thank You to our sponsor Jurgen Behrens


    Thursday Open Singles, August 21st, Results:
    1st- Mark Dunne (2, The Heath) 37pts
    2nd- Niall Ramsbottom (8) 36pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    August Medal, August 15-17th, Results:
    1st- John Burke (10) 65
    2nd- Joseph Carroll (9) 66
    Gross- Dan Scully 72
    4th- John Hill (13) 69 (back 9)
    5th- Niall Hearns (4) 69
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 70 Sun 71

    Open Singles Stableford, August 15-17th, Results:
    1st- D McGarry (16, Abbeyleix) 37pts
    2nd- Jimmy Keatinge (25) 36pts
    3rd- Gareth Tysom (17) 35pts (back 6)

    Thursday Open Singles, August 14th, Results:
    1st- Paul Murphy (15) 42pts
    2nd- Martin Carroll (11) 40pts
    Gross- Stuart Carter 34pts
    C.S.S.- 35pts

    Thursday Open Singles, August 7th, Results:
    1st- Martin Carroll (12) 41pts
    2nd- Gerard Dempsey (6) 38pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    Open Singles, August 4th, Results:
    1st- Wilson Palokkaran (18) 41pts
    2nd- Kevin Holland (2, The Heath) 39pts (back 9)
    Gross- Ronan Purcell (Clonmel) 37pts
    4th- Carol Tysom (30) 39pts

    Captains (John Corr) Prize , August 1st,2nd & 3rd, Results;
    1st- Declan O'Donoghue (20) 134
    2nd- John Ozenbrook (4) 136 (last 18)
    3rd- J.J. Farrell (15) 136 (last 18)
    4th- Ray Carroll (22) 136
    5th- Gary Kavanagh (10) 137
    6th- Gerry Gaughan (12) 138 (last 18)
    7th- Jim Cooney (13) 138
    8th- Niall Ramsbottom (8) 139 (last 18)
    9th- Paschal Dunphy (6) 139 (last 18)
    10th- Martin Lawlor (15) 139
    First 18- Jim O'Connor (17) 66
    Second 18- Ollie Donovan (11) 68 (back 9)
    Past Captain- Stuart Carter 
    Best Senior- Martin Kelly


    Thursday Open Singles, July 31st, Results;
    1st- Eamon Whelan (13, Rathdowney) 41pts
    2nd- Patrick Carroll (6) 36pts (back 9)
    Gross- Stuart Carter 34pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts


    Open Champagne Scramble, July 25th, 26th & 27th, Results;
    1st- Seamus Moloney (14), Kevin Moroney(20) & Rhoda Moroney (36) 99pts (back 9)
    2nd- Anthony Collins (13,Abbeyleix), Frank Gaughan (22) & Michael Collins (26) 99pts (back 9)
    3rd- Andrew Booth (8, Heritage), Donal Booth (15, Heritage) & Sinead Gleeson (14, Heritage) 99pts
    4th- Michael Kenny (19, Rathdowney), Shane Webster (17, Rathdowney) & Bobby O' Hara (17, Rathdowney) 98pts
    Thursday Open Singles, July 24th, Results:
    1st- Niall Hearns (4) 41pts (back 9)
    2nd- Martin Carroll (13) 41pts
    3rd- Shane Conroy (8) 40pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Ladies July Medal, July 18th - 20th, Results;
    1st - Dinah Kingsley 66
    2nd - Deirdre Lane 69
    3rd - Maire Ni Riordain 70





    Open Singles Stableford, July 18th-20th, Results;
    1st - Jan Browne (18) 40pts
    2nd - Patrick Carroll (7) 37pts (back 9)
    Gross - Mary Leahy-Browne 33pts
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 37pts Sun 37pts





    July Medal, July 18th, 19th & 20th, Results;
    1st - Shane Conroy (9) 66
    2nd - Joseph Carroll (9) 67
    Gross - Stuart Carter 74
    4th - Ger Bracken (12) 68
    5th - Craig Telford (11) 69
    C.S.S. - Fri/Sat 70 Sun 71





    Thursday Open Singles, July 17th, Results;
    1st- Ray Carroll (25) 42pts
    2nd- John Rogers (5) 41pts
    3rd- Niall Ramsbottom (9) 40pts
    4th- Joe Carroll (10) 39pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts





    Open Singles, July 11th, 12th & 13th, Results;
    1st- Deirdre Lane (19) 39pts (back 9)
    2nd- TJ Nolan (Portarlington, 9) 39pts (back 6)
    Gross- Stuart Carter 36pts
    4th- John Farrell (13) 39pts (back 9)
    5th- Ferguson Flynn (14) 39pts
    Ladies- Hannah Meade (25) 36pts
    C.S.S.- Fri./Sat. 37pts Sun. 37pts





    Top Golfer Junior Scratch Cup, July 12th, Results;
    1st- Stephen Rowland (Abbeyleix) 72
    2nd- Andrew Bonham (Abbeyleix) 73
    3rd- Niall O' Sullivan (Callan) 74 (back 6)
    4th- Quim Vidal 74
    1st Nett- Shane Conroy (9) 68
    C.S.S.- 70





    Thursday Open Singles, July 10th, Results;
    1st- Donal Kearns (19) 43pts
    2nd- Steven Dwyer (23) 41pts
    Gross- Kevin Holland (The Heath) 37pts
    4th- Padraig Hearns (8) 40pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts





    Ladies PGA Tankard, July 5th& 6th, Results;
    1st- Hannah Meade 37pts
    2nd- Carol Sinnott 37pts (back 9) 
    3rd- Betty Thompson 36pts





    PGA Tankard, July 5th & 6th, Results;
    1st- Martin Lawlor (16) 45pts
    2nd- Pat Gilmartin (12) 42pts
    Gross- Dan Scully 33pts
    4th- Pat Keenan (21) 38pts (back 9)
    5th- Leo Kelleher (8) 38pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Sat. 37pts Sun. 36pts





    Thursday Open Singles, July 3rd, Results:
    1st- Noel Larkin (20) 43pts
    2nd- Richard Quillinan (16) 40pts
    Gross- Kevin Holland (3, The Heath) 33pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts





    Open Singles, June 28th & 29th, Results:
    1st- Des Telford (17) 42pts (back 6)
    2nd- Seamus Armshaw (7) 42pts
    3rd- Shane Conroy (10) 40pts
    4th- Willie Lynch (14) 38pts (back 3)
    5th- Tom O'Grady (12) 38pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Sat. 37pts, Sun. 37pts






    Lady Captain Sarah Thompson's Prize,June 22nd & 28th, Results:
    Winner- Jane Cooper 138
    2nd- Pat Cooper 142
    3rd- Dolores Mulhare 144
    Gross- Ber Dunphy 
    4th- Bridie Byrne 145
    5th- Mary McCarthy 147
    6th- Attracta Dunne 150
    Day 1- Mairead Kavanagh 67
    Day 2- Carol Tysom 72
    Cat 1- Phyllis Clegg 156
    Cat 2- Deidre Lane 150
    Cat 3- Rhoda Moroney 165
    First 9- Maud McGlynn 32
    Second 9- Joan Dowling 35
    Third 9- Maire Ni Riordain
    Fourth 9- Betty Thompson 38





    Thursday Open Singles, June 26th, Results;
    1st- Eamon McDonald (7) 40pts
    2nd- Noel Larkin (20) 36pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- 37pts






    Open 2 Person Team, June 20th, 21st & 22nd, Results;
    1st- Cathal Farrell (19) & Paddy Conroy (21) 10up
    2nd- Peter McCarthy (22) & Bernard Connolly (23) 10up (back 6)
    3rd- M.J. Delaney (19) & Enda Cassin (16, Abbeyleix) 10up


    Thursday Open Singles, Results;
    1st- Lar Scully (9) 40pts
    2nd- Cecil Carter (9) 39pts
    Gross- Stuart Carter 35pts
    4th- Eamon Condon (18) 38pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts




    June Medal, June 13th,14th & 15th, Results;
    1st - Wilson Palokkaran (20) 64
    2nd - John Hill (13) 65
    Gross - Stuart Carter 68
    4th - Jamie Kavanagh (10) 66 (back 9)
    5th - Niall Hearns (4) 66
    C.S.S. - Fri/Sat 70 Sun 70





    Open Singles, June 13th, 14th & 15th, Results;
    1st - Allan Dunne (13, Templemore) 40pts
    2nd - Eoghan Fennelly (6, Abbeyleix) 39pts
    3rd - Jim Lyons (21) 37pts
    C.S.S. - Fri/Sat 35pts Sun 36pts


    Thursday Open Singles, June 12th, Results:
    1st- Noel Barry (16) 43pts
    2nd- Dan Scully (6) 42pts
    3rd- Seamus Armshaw (8) 40pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts



    Open 3 Person Rumble, June 7th & 8th, Results:
    1st- Martin Lawlor (16), Declan Phelan (16) & Noel Larkin (20) 78pts
    2nd- Joe Dunne (11), Paul Bergin (18) & Andy Dunne (19) 76pts
    3rd- Dan Scully (6), John Burke (10) & Eddie McCormack (18) 75pts


    Open Scotch Foursomes, June 6th, Results:
    1st- Tom Conroy (20) & Pat Behan (27) 41pts
    2nd- John Buggie (5) & Gary Kavanagh (11) 40pts
    3rd- John Ozenbrook (3) & Jacci Lane (26) 38pts (back 9)


    Open Singles Ladies & Gents, June 5th, Results:
    1st- Jim O'Connor (18) 41pts
    2nd- Sean Doolin (10, Esker Hills) 40pts
    Gross- Stuart Carter 32pts
    4th- Christopher Coffee (11, New Forest) 38pts
    C.S.S.- Members 35pts, Visitors 34pts

    Gents Senior Singles, June 4th, Results:
    1st- Joe Begley (21) 35pts
    Cat. A- John Burke (10) 34pts
    Cat. B- Jim Lyons (21) 34pts
    Cat. C- John Mulhare (15) 33pts

    Open Champagne Scramble, June 2nd/3rd Results:
    1st- Jim Coss (11), Chris Kelly (14) & Peter Delaney (16) 96pts
    2nd- Willie Lynch (14), Declan Donovan (20) & Mattie Cuddie (25) 95pts (back 9)
    3rd- Leo Kelliher (7), Sarah Thompson (23) & Betty Thompson (28) 95pts (back 9)

    Open Week Result: Open Singles 31st May/1st June 2014
    1st: Peter Duignan (8) 41pts
    2nd: Ronan Culliton (19) (Portarlington) 38pts
    3rd: Tom Lawlor (14) 37pts
    4th: Niall Culliton (8) 36pts (Back 9)
    5th: Gerry Gaughan (12) 36pts (Back 9)
    Ladies: Ruth Cryon (12) (Roscrea) 36pts
    CSS Sat 35pts Sun 36pts


    Thursday Open Singles, May 29th, Results:
    1st- Ger Dempsey (6) 41pts
    2nd- Leo Kelliher (8) 40pts
    C.S.S.- 35pts

    Ladies May Medal, May 23rd-25th, Results:
    1st- Hannah Meade 73
    2nd- Maria Dunphy 74
    3rd- Maude McGlynn 77 (back 6)


    May Medal, May 23rd,24th &25th, Results:
    1st- Niall Hearns (5) 68
    2nd- Gareth Keogh (7) 69
    3rd- Brian Colgan (13) 70 (back 9)
    4th- Padraig Hearns (7) 70
    5th- Paul Donohue (18) 72 (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 72 Sun 73

    Thursday Open Singles May 22nd, Results:
    1st- Joseph Carroll (9) 36pts (back 9)
    2nd- Seamus Armshaw (8) 36pts
    C.S.S.- 35pts


    Open Fourball, May 16th,17th & 18th, Results:
    1st- Carol Sinnott (18), Deirdre Lane (19) 43pts
    2nd- Gareth Tysom (17), Peter Tysom (22) 42pts
    3rd- Seamus Armshaw (8), Anthony O'Reilly (12) 41pts

    Ladies 18 Hole V Par, May 12th- 14th,Results:
    1st- Maeve Morrissey -1
    2nd- Dolores Mulhare -2
    3rd- Rita Keenan -2
    C.S.S.- Tuesday 72, Wednesday 74

    Thursday Open Singles, May 15th, Results:
    1st- Shane Colgan (16) 39pts (back 6)
    2nd- Stuart Carter (2) 39pts
    3rd- Adrian Kelly (8) 38pts
    4th- Jack Finnegan (15, Rathdowney) 37pts (back 6)
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Ladies 12 Hole Stableford, May 9th- 11th, Results:
    1st- Hannah Meade 24pts
    2nd- Maria Dunphy 19pts


    Minor Scratch Cup, May 10th & 11th, Results:
    1st- Donal Kearns 92 Gross
    2nd- Declan Donovan 93 Gross
    1st Nett- Donal McCormack (18) 76
    2nd Nett- Brian McDermott (19) 77
    C.S.S.- Sat. 71 Sun. 72


    Intermediate Scratch Cup, May 10th &11th, Results:
    1st - Joseph Carroll 77 Gross
    2nd - Ollie Donovan 81 Gross
    1st Nett- Tom Lalor (14) 69
    2nd Nett- Eddie mcCormack (17) 72 (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Sat. 71, Sun. 72

    Thursday Open Singles, May 8th, Results:
    1st- Ger Dempsey (7) 38pts
    2nd- Charlie Prendergast (12, Killerig Castle) 37pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    Open Singles May 5th, Results:
    1st- Eddie Harrison (21, Portarlington) 39pts
    2nd- Niall Hearns (5) 38pts (back 9)
    3rd- Joseph Carroll (10) 38pts
    4th- Frank Gaughan (22) 37pts (back 9)
    Ladies- Deirdre Lane (19) 37pts


    Open 3 Person Champagne Scramble, May 2nd, 3rd and 4th Results:
    1st- John Burke (10), Eugene Dunne (20) & jim Halley (19,Portarlington) 96pts
    2nd- Declan O'Donoghue (20), Christy Dunne (25) & Anthony Quinn (26) 95pts
    3rd- Jim O'Connor (19),Tom Conroy (20) & Joe Begley (21) 94pts
    4th- Bobby Bergin (8), Brian McNamara (14) & Michael Dempsey (17) 93pts
    Ladies- Carol Sinnott (17), Deirdre Lane (19) & Marie McKenna (23) 92pts
    Visitors- Matt Ryan (15),Damien Quinn (14) & Eamon Quinn (19, Nenagh) 90pts

    Thursday Open Singles, May 1st, Results:
    1st- Niall Maher (6) 38pts (back 3)
    2nd- Padraig Hearns (7) 38pts (back 9)
    Gross- John Ozenbrook 35pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts


    April Medal, April 25th, 26th & 27th Results:
    1st- Seamus Armshaw (8) 67
    2nd- Donal Kearns (20) 69
    Gross- John Ozenbrook 75 (back 9)
    4th- Adrian Kelly (10) 69
    5th- Paddy Macken (26) 71 (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 72 Sun 73

    Open Singles, April 25th,26th & 27th Results:
    1st- Niall Hearns (5) 37pts
    2nd- Gareth Tysom (17) 36pts
    3rd- Cecil Carter (8) 35pts
    Fri/Sat 36pts Sun 34pts

    Ladies April Medal Results:
    1st- Carol Sinnott 68
    2nd- Sarah Thompson 76
    3rd- Mairead Kavanagh 76

    Ladies Weekly Results;
    1st- Maeve Morrissey 42pts
    2nd- Deirdre Lane 40pts
    3rd- Rita Keenan 40pts

    Open Thursday Singles, April 24th, Results:
    1st- Michael Grace (14, Rathdowney) 41pts (back 9)
    2nd- Shane Conroy (11) 41pts
    Gross- Niall Hearns 35pts
    4th- Ger Bracken (11) 40pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Open Singles April 21st, Results:
    1st- Peter Morrisson (11, Corballis) 39pts (back 9)
    2nd- Niall Maher (6) 39pts
    Gross- Aaron Morrisson (3, Killeen Castle) 34pts
    4th- Andrew McGrath (14) 39pts

    Open 2 Person team, April 18th,19th &20th, Results:
    1st- Mick Buggie(13) & Brian Dunphy (15) 48pts (back 9)
    2nd- Ger Dempsey (7) & Craig Telford (11) 48pts
    3rd- Peter Delaney (15) & Tom Jones (16) 47pts

    Thursday Open Singles, April17th, Results:
    1st- Will Lalor(18,Abbeyleix) 41pts
    2nd- Leo Kelliher (8) 39pts

    4 Ball Qualifier, April 11th,12th &13th, Result:
    Leading Qualifiers- John Burke(11) & Eddie McCormack (19) 42pts
    All scores qualified down to one 36pts

    Subscription Vouchers, April 4th,5th & 6th Results:
    1st- Adrian Kelly (11) 42pts
    2nd- Bryan McNamara (17) 41pts (back 9)
    Gross- Paschal Dunphy 35pts
    4th- Evan Maher (9) 39pts (back 9)
    5th- Jack Cooper (17) 39pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 36pts, Sun 36pts

    Ladies Subscription Vouchers Results:
    1st- Jacci Lane 38pts
    2nd- Catherine Scully 37pts
    3rd- Sally Quillinan 37pts

    Ladies weekly 12 Hole, Results:
    1st- Rita Keenan 25pts
    2nd- Jane Cooper 24pts

    Thursday Open Singles, April 3rd, Results:
    1st- Martin Gaughan (6) 42pts
    2nd- Joseph Carroll (11) 41pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Fleming Cup Qualifier, March 28th, 29th & 30th, Results:
    Leading Qualifier- Mick Kavanagh (20) 64
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 71 Sun 70
    All scores down to 77 qualify and one 78 (Cecil Carter)

    Thursday Open Singles, March 27th, Results:
    1st- Stuart Carter (3) 42pts
    2nd- Brian McNamara (17) 36pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    March Medal, March 21st,22nd & 23rd, Results:
    1st- Niall Culleton (8) 69 (back 9)
    2nd- Leo Kelliher (8) 69 (back 9)
    3rd- James Furlong (19) 69
    4th- John Hill (13) 70 (back 9)
    5th- Michael Dempsey (18) 70 (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat. 71 Sun. 73

    Open 2 Person Scramble, March 14th, 15th & 16th Results:
    1st- Gareth Keogh (6) & Jamie Kavanagh (11) 61 3/4 (back 9)
    2nd- John Burke (10) & Eddie McCormack (19) 61 3/4
    3rd- John Buggie (6) & Gary Kavanagh (11) 63 3/4

    Thursday Open Singles, March 13th, Results:
    1st- John Burke (11) 38pts
    2nd- Stuart Carter (3) 37pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    Holmpatrick Fourball, March 7th,8th & 9th Results:
    1st- Gareth Keogh(6) & Jamie Kavanagh (11) 42pts
    2nd- Anthony O'Reilly (12) & Johnny McGrath (17) 40pts (back 9)
    3rd- John Hill (13) & Jim Lyons (20) 40pts (back 9)

    Granard Cup Qualifier, 18 Hole Scotch Foursomes, March 8th/9th Results:
    1st- Dinah Kingsley & Hannah Meade 37pts
    2nd- Kate Wood & Jacci Lane 36pts

    Ladies Weekly 12 Hole, March 3rd-6th, Results:
    1st- Maude McGlynn 26pts
    2nd- Maeve Morrissey 23 (-1) 22pts

    Thursday Open Singles, March 6th, Result:
    Winner- John Ozenbrook (3) 38pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Winter League
    Winners (on Countback)- Team 8- Cecil Carter (6), Paul Darling (12), Willie Lynch (14), Fint Walsh (16), Eddie McCormack (19) & Peter McCarthy (21)

    2nd- Team 11- Bobby Bergin (7), Ollie Donovan (11), Brian Dunphy (15), Michael Dempsey (18), Wilson Palokkoron (20), Tommy Hutchinson (26)

    Kavanagh Trophy Winner- Pat Keogh (16) 195pts (on Countback)

    18 Hole Singles March 1st,2nd, Results:
    1st- Paul Darling (12) 42pts
    Cat. 1- Bobby Bergin (7) 40pts
    Cat. 2- Joseph Carroll (11) 42pts
    Cat. 3- Fintan Scully (26) 37pts

    Open 14 Hole Singles, Feb 24th-28th, Results:
    1st- John Burke (11) 35pts
    2nd- John Ozenbrook (3) 32pts (back 7)

    Ladies Spring League Final March 2nd, Results:
    Day- 1st- Ber Dunphy 71
    2nd- Maeve Morrissey 73
    3rd- Jacci Lane 74
    Overall- 1st- Maeve Morrissey 19
    2nd- Dinah Kingsley 18
    3rd- Dolores Mulhare 16
    4th- Jane Cooper 15

    Ladies Weekly Feb. 21st-27th Results:
    1st- Jane Cooper 23(-1) 22pts
    2nd- Dolores Mulhare 19pts (back 6)

    Open 14 Hole Singles/Winter League Rd. 5 Results:
    1st- Podge Langton (11) 37pts
    Cat. 1- Padraig Hearns (7) 31pts (back 7)
    Cat. 2- Shane Conroy (14) 36pts
    Cat. 3- Wilson Palokkaran (20) 35pts