My Club Crest

MOUNTRATH GOLF CLUB

Image
Loading the Calendar...

Booking

  • 2014-12-20
  • 2014-12-21
  • 2014-12-22
  • 2014-12-23
00:00

Club News

Course is currently Open

With the following restrictions: Preferred Lies.

03.11.2014 08:52

  • 2014 Competition Results

    Open 14 Hole Singles Stableford, Dec. 9th-14th, Results:
    Cat. 1- Lar Scully (9) 32pts
    Cat. 2- Noel Barry (15) 33pts
    Cat. 3- Tommy Hutchinson (26) 33pts

    Ladies 9 Hole Singles Stableford/Bonanza Day, Dec 5th-7th, Results:
    1st- Freida Campion 20pts
    2nd- Maeve Morrissey 20pts

    Open 14 Hole Singles Stableford, Dec.1st-7th, Results:
    Cat 1- Leo Kelliher (7) 33pts
    Cat 2- Jim O'Connor (16) 36pts
    Cat 3- Joe Begley (21) 29pts

    Ladies 9 Hole Singles Stableford, Dec.1st-3rd, Results:
    1st- Maeve Morrissey 17pts (last 6)
    2nd- Mairead Kavanagh 17pts

    Ladies 9 Hole Singles Stableford, Nov. 28th-30th, Results:
    1st- Mairead Kavanagh 20pts (last 4)
    2nd- Carol Sinnott 20pts

    Open 14 Hole Singles Stableford, November 24th -30th, Results:
    Cat 1- Lar Scully (9) 30pts (back 7)
    Cat 2- Donal McCormack (17) 32pts
    Cat 3- Tom Conroy (20) 31pts

    Open 3 Person Scramble, November 24th-29th, Result:
    Winners- John Ozenbrook (2), John Hill (12) & Jacci Lane (26) 41 1/3

    Ladies 9 Hole Singles Stableford Fri/Sat/Sun Nov. 21st-23rd, Results:
    1st- Pat Cooper 20pts
    2nd- Bridie Byrne 19pts (back 6)

    Open 14 Hole Singles Nov. 17th-23rd, Results:
    Cat. 1- Lar Scully (9) 31pts
    Cat. 2- Michael Dempsey (17) 33pts
    Cat. 3- Tom Conroy (20) 33pts

    Open 14 Hole Scramble, Nov. 10th-23rd, Results:
    Winners- Declan Devoy (14), Des Telford (16) & Martin Lawlor (16) 37 1/2

    Open Singles Stableford, November 10th- 16th, Results:
    1st- Wilson Palokkaran (16) 35pts (back 7)
    Cat. 1- John Burke (10) 32pts
    Cat. 2- PJ Coffey (15) 32pts (back 7)
    Cat. 3- Jim Lyons (22) 35pts

    Ladies 9 Hole, November 14th, 15th & 16th, Results:
    1st- Ber Dunphy 19pts
    2nd- Freida Campion 19pts

    Open 14 Hole Singles Stableford, Nov. 3rd-9th, Results;
    1st- Jim Lyons (22) 35pts (back 7)
    2nd- Brian Dunphy (14) 35pts
    Cat. 1- Paul Dunne (8) 34pts
    Cat. 2- Chris Kelly (13) 33pts (back 7)
    Cat. 3- Catherine Scully (22) 31pts (back 7)

    Open 3 Person Scramble, November 3rd-8th, Result;
    Winners- Pat Gilmartin (12), John Hill (13) & Jim Lyons (22) 39 1/4

    Open 4 Ball, Oct. 31st, Nov. 1st & 2nd Results:
    1st- James Conroy (13) & Brian Dunphy (14) 43pts (back 2)
    2nd- Pat Keenan (11) & John Farrell (12, The Heath) 43pts
    3rd- Bobby Bergin (6) & Colin Bergin (19) 42pts (back 3)

    Thursday Open Singles, October 30th, Results:
    1st- Jonathan O' Halloran (8) 41pts
    2nd- John Ozenbrook (3) 38pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Open 3 Person Champagne Scramble, October 27th, Results:
    1st- John Hill (13), Jim Cooney (13) & Jim Lyons (22) 99pts
    2nd- Dermot Hart (17, Birr), Damien Guinan (18, Esker Hills) & Arthur Marsh (14, Slievenamon) 96pts

    Open Singles Hamper, Oct. 24th- 27th, Results:
    1st- PJ Coffey (16) 41pts
    2nd- Declan Donovan (19) 40pts (back 9)
    Gross- Niall Hearns 34pts
    4th- Donal McCormack (18) 40pts (back 9)
    5th- Paddy Macken (26) 40pts
    Ladies Prize- Marie McKenna (24) 38pts
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat/Sun & Mon 37pts

    Thursday Open Singles, October 23rd, Result:
    1st- Niall Culleton (9) 38pts
    C.S.S.- 35pts

    Open 3 Person Champagne Scramble, October 17th, 18th & 19th Results:
    1st- Jack Cooper (16), Ger Poole (21) & Fint Scully (26) 95pts
    2nd- Paul Dunne (8), Chris Kelly (14) & Noel Barry (15) 92pts
    3rd- Ollie Donovan (9), Declan Donovan (19) & Matty Cuddy (23) 91pts (back 9)

    Thursday Open Singles, October 16th, Result:
    1st- Niall Culleton (9) 38pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    Ladies Singles Stableford, October 10th, 11th & 12th, Results:
    1st- Sally Quillinan 36pts
    2nd- Joan Dowling 35pts

    Open Singles Strokes, October 10th, 11th & 12th Results:
    1st- Colin Bergin (22) 66 (back 6)
    2nd- Craig Telford (10) 66
    Gross- Stuart Carter 68
    4th- Cecil Carter (9) 67 (back 9)
    5th- Eddie O'Connor (18) 67
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 70 Sun 71

    Winner of the Gold Medal- John Burke (10) 71

    Thursday Open Singles, October 9th, Results:

    1st- Jamie Kavanagh (9) 38pts (back 9)

    2nd- Leo Kelliher (8) 38pts

    Gross- John Ozenbrook 34pts

    C.S.S.- 36pts


    Ladies October Medal

    1st- Phyllis Clegg 74

    2nd- Breda Carter 76

    3rd- Freida Campion 77 (back 9)


    October Medal
    1st- Michael Rice (16) 64
    2nd- MJ Carroll (12) 66
    Gross- Niall Maher 74 (back 6)
    4th- Bobby Bergin (7) 67
    5th- John Duggan (16) 68 (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 72 Sun 71

    Thursday Open Singles, October 2nd, Results:
    1st- Adrian Kelly (7) 40pts (back 9)
    2nd- Dan Scully (5) 40pts
    3rd- Michael Morrissey (Carlow, 9) 39pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts


    Open Charity Singles,in aid of Cuisle Centre, September 26th, 27th & 28th, Results:
    1st-Brian Dunphy (16) 43pts
    2nd- Carol Tysom (29) 41pts
    Gross- Stuart Carter 36pts
    4th- Matty Cuddy (25) 40pts (back 9)
    5th- David Hore (15) 40pts
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 36pts Sun 37pts


    Thursday Open Singles, September 25th, Result:
    1st- Noel Larkin (20) 37pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts


    Ladies September Medal, Sept, 19th, 20th & 21st, Results:
    1st- Joan Dowling 72
    2nd- Pat Cooper 72
    3rd- Phyllis Clegg 73


    September Medal, Sept. 19th, 20th & 21st, Results:
    1st- James Furlong (15) 67
    2nd- Stuart Carter (1) 68
    3rd- Paul Coleman (21) 69
    4th- Michael Rice (17) 70 (back 9)
    5th- John Duggan (16) 70
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 71 Sun70


    Thursday Open Singles, September 18th, Results:
    1st- Adrian Kelly (8) 40pts
    2nd- Ray Murphy (21, Portarlington) 39pts (back 9)
    Gross- Niall Ramsbottom 34pts
    C.S.S.- 35pts


    Mary O'Connell Memorial Trophy September 12th, 13th 7 14th, Results:
    1st- Phyllis Clegg 71 (back 9)
    2nd- Rita Keenan 71
    3rd- Marie McKenna 72


    Open Singles Stableford, September 12th, 13th & 14th, Results:
    1st- Niall Ramsbottom (7) 44pts
    2nd- Eamon Mulhall (18) 41pts
    3rd- Oliver Donovan (10) 40pts (back 9)
    4th- Brian Colgan (13) 40pts (back 9)
    5th- Declan Donovan (21) 40pts
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 36pts Sun 37pts


    Thursday Open Singles, September 11th,Results:
    1st- Ger Bracken (12) 39pts (back 9)
    2nd- J.J. Farrell (14) 39pts (back 9)
    Gross- Niall Maher 33pts
    4th- Wilson Palokkaran (16) 39pts
    C.S..- 37pts


    Open Singles VPar, September 5th, 6th & 7th, Results:
    1st- Donal McCormack (19) 6up (back 9)
    2nd- Donal Kearns (17) 6up
    Gross- Stuart Carter 1up
    4th- Frank Glynn (12) 3up (back 9)
    Ladies- Freida Campion 2up
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 1up Sun 2up


    Fourball
    Congratulations to this years finalists in the Club Fourball Matchplay
    The final was played on Saturday with Niall & Evan Maher defeating Donal McCormack & Martin Kelly 3&2

    Fleming Cup
    Congratulations to this years finalists in the Fleming Cup. Dan Scully defeating Gerry Gaughan in the final.

    Thursday Open Singles, September 4th, Results:
    1st- Niall Ramsbottom (8) 41pts
    2nd- James Young (11, Portarlington) 39pts (back 9)
    Gross- Andrew Bonham (4, Abbeyleix) 35pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts


    Ladies Results
    2nd- Breda Carter 
    3rd- Joan Dowling 
    Gross- Phyllis Clegg 
    5th- Mary Costello 
    6th- Dinah Kingsley 
    7th- Sally Quillinan 
    Cat A (0-18)- Jane Cooper 
    Cat B (19-28)- Mary McCarthy 
    Cat C (29-36)- Liz Cooper


    Presidents (Catherine Scully) Prize, August 30th & 31st, Results;
    1st- Paschal Dunphy (6) 65
    2nd- William Phelan (15) 67 (back 9)
    3rd- Gareth Keogh (7) 67
    4th- Niall Ramsbotom (8) 69 (back 9)
    5th- J.J. Farrell (14) 69
    6th- Sean Donovan (18) 70 (back 9)
    7th- Martin Carroll (9) 70 (back 6)
    8th- Ollie Donovan (11) 70
    Past President- MJ Carroll (12) 74


    Thursday Open Singles, August 28th, Results:

    1st- James Furlong (16) 41pts

    2nd- Niall Culleton (9) 39pts

    C.S.S.- 36pts


    All Ireland Fourball Tournament, August 22nd, 23rd & 24th, Results:

    Winners- Tom Conroy (21) & Paddy Rafferty (12, Portlaoise) 46pts
    2nd- Dan Scully (5) & Declan O'Donoghue (17) 43pts (back 9)
    3rd- Noel Barry (14) & Declan Phelan (17) 43pts (back 6)
    Ladies- Ber Dunphy (16) & Maria Dunphy (19) 42pts

    Special Thank You to our sponsor Jurgen Behrens


    Thursday Open Singles, August 21st, Results:
    1st- Mark Dunne (2, The Heath) 37pts
    2nd- Niall Ramsbottom (8) 36pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    August Medal, August 15-17th, Results:
    1st- John Burke (10) 65
    2nd- Joseph Carroll (9) 66
    Gross- Dan Scully 72
    4th- John Hill (13) 69 (back 9)
    5th- Niall Hearns (4) 69
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 70 Sun 71

    Open Singles Stableford, August 15-17th, Results:
    1st- D McGarry (16, Abbeyleix) 37pts
    2nd- Jimmy Keatinge (25) 36pts
    3rd- Gareth Tysom (17) 35pts (back 6)

    Thursday Open Singles, August 14th, Results:
    1st- Paul Murphy (15) 42pts
    2nd- Martin Carroll (11) 40pts
    Gross- Stuart Carter 34pts
    C.S.S.- 35pts

    Thursday Open Singles, August 7th, Results:
    1st- Martin Carroll (12) 41pts
    2nd- Gerard Dempsey (6) 38pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    Open Singles, August 4th, Results:
    1st- Wilson Palokkaran (18) 41pts
    2nd- Kevin Holland (2, The Heath) 39pts (back 9)
    Gross- Ronan Purcell (Clonmel) 37pts
    4th- Carol Tysom (30) 39pts

    Captains (John Corr) Prize , August 1st,2nd & 3rd, Results;
    1st- Declan O'Donoghue (20) 134
    2nd- John Ozenbrook (4) 136 (last 18)
    3rd- J.J. Farrell (15) 136 (last 18)
    4th- Ray Carroll (22) 136
    5th- Gary Kavanagh (10) 137
    6th- Gerry Gaughan (12) 138 (last 18)
    7th- Jim Cooney (13) 138
    8th- Niall Ramsbottom (8) 139 (last 18)
    9th- Paschal Dunphy (6) 139 (last 18)
    10th- Martin Lawlor (15) 139
    First 18- Jim O'Connor (17) 66
    Second 18- Ollie Donovan (11) 68 (back 9)
    Past Captain- Stuart Carter 
    Best Senior- Martin Kelly


    Thursday Open Singles, July 31st, Results;
    1st- Eamon Whelan (13, Rathdowney) 41pts
    2nd- Patrick Carroll (6) 36pts (back 9)
    Gross- Stuart Carter 34pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    Open Champagne Scramble, July 25th, 26th & 27th, Results;
    1st- Seamus Moloney (14), Kevin Moroney(20) & Rhoda Moroney (36) 99pts (back 9)
    2nd- Anthony Collins (13,Abbeyleix), Frank Gaughan (22) & Michael Collins (26) 99pts (back 9)
    3rd- Andrew Booth (8, Heritage), Donal Booth (15, Heritage) & Sinead Gleeson (14, Heritage) 99pts
    4th- Michael Kenny (19, Rathdowney), Shane Webster (17, Rathdowney) & Bobby O' Hara (17, Rathdowney) 98pts
    Thursday Open Singles, July 24th, Results:
    1st- Niall Hearns (4) 41pts (back 9)
    2nd- Martin Carroll (13) 41pts
    3rd- Shane Conroy (8) 40pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Ladies July Medal, July 18th - 20th, Results;
    1st - Dinah Kingsley 66
    2nd - Deirdre Lane 69
    3rd - Maire Ni Riordain 70

    Open Singles Stableford, July 18th-20th, Results;
    1st - Jan Browne (18) 40pts
    2nd - Patrick Carroll (7) 37pts (back 9)
    Gross - Mary Leahy-Browne 33pts
    C.S.S.- Fri/Sat 37pts Sun 37pts

    July Medal, July 18th, 19th & 20th, Results;
    1st - Shane Conroy (9) 66
    2nd - Joseph Carroll (9) 67
    Gross - Stuart Carter 74
    4th - Ger Bracken (12) 68
    5th - Craig Telford (11) 69
    C.S.S. - Fri/Sat 70 Sun 71

    Thursday Open Singles, July 17th, Results;
    1st- Ray Carroll (25) 42pts
    2nd- John Rogers (5) 41pts
    3rd- Niall Ramsbottom (9) 40pts
    4th- Joe Carroll (10) 39pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts

    Open Singles, July 11th, 12th & 13th, Results;
    1st- Deirdre Lane (19) 39pts (back 9)
    2nd- TJ Nolan (Portarlington, 9) 39pts (back 6)
    Gross- Stuart Carter 36pts
    4th- John Farrell (13) 39pts (back 9)
    5th- Ferguson Flynn (14) 39pts
    Ladies- Hannah Meade (25) 36pts
    C.S.S.- Fri./Sat. 37pts Sun. 37pts

    Top Golfer Junior Scratch Cup, July 12th, Results;
    1st- Stephen Rowland (Abbeyleix) 72
    2nd- Andrew Bonham (Abbeyleix) 73
    3rd- Niall O' Sullivan (Callan) 74 (back 6)
    4th- Quim Vidal 74
    1st Nett- Shane Conroy (9) 68
    C.S.S.- 70

    Thursday Open Singles, July 10th, Results;
    1st- Donal Kearns (19) 43pts
    2nd- Steven Dwyer (23) 41pts
    Gross- Kevin Holland (The Heath) 37pts
    4th- Padraig Hearns (8) 40pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Ladies PGA Tankard, July 5th& 6th, Results;
    1st- Hannah Meade 37pts
    2nd- Carol Sinnott 37pts (back 9) 
    3rd- Betty Thompson 36pts

    PGA Tankard, July 5th & 6th, Results;
    1st- Martin Lawlor (16) 45pts
    2nd- Pat Gilmartin (12) 42pts
    Gross- Dan Scully 33pts
    4th- Pat Keenan (21) 38pts (back 9)
    5th- Leo Kelleher (8) 38pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Sat. 37pts Sun. 36pts


    Thursday Open Singles, July 3rd, Results:
    1st- Noel Larkin (20) 43pts
    2nd- Richard Quillinan (16) 40pts
    Gross- Kevin Holland (3, The Heath) 33pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Open Singles, June 28th & 29th, Results:
    1st- Des Telford (17) 42pts (back 6)
    2nd- Seamus Armshaw (7) 42pts
    3rd- Shane Conroy (10) 40pts
    4th- Willie Lynch (14) 38pts (back 3)
    5th- Tom O'Grady (12) 38pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- Sat. 37pts, Sun. 37pts


    Lady Captain Sarah Thompson's Prize,June 22nd & 28th, Results:
    Winner- Jane Cooper 138
    2nd- Pat Cooper 142
    3rd- Dolores Mulhare 144
    Gross- Ber Dunphy 
    4th- Bridie Byrne 145
    5th- Mary McCarthy 147
    6th- Attracta Dunne 150
    Day 1- Mairead Kavanagh 67
    Day 2- Carol Tysom 72
    Cat 1- Phyllis Clegg 156
    Cat 2- Deidre Lane 150
    Cat 3- Rhoda Moroney 165
    First 9- Maud McGlynn 32
    Second 9- Joan Dowling 35
    Third 9- Maire Ni Riordain
    Fourth 9- Betty Thompson 38

    Thursday Open Singles, June 26th, Results;
    1st- Eamon McDonald (7) 40pts
    2nd- Noel Larkin (20) 36pts (back 9)
    C.S.S.- 37pts


    Open 2 Person Team, June 20th, 21st & 22nd, Results;
    1st- Cathal Farrell (19) & Paddy Conroy (21) 10up
    2nd- Peter McCarthy (22) & Bernard Connolly (23) 10up (back 6)
    3rd- M.J. Delaney (19) & Enda Cassin (16, Abbeyleix) 10up

    Thursday Open Singles, Results;
    1st- Lar Scully (9) 40pts
    2nd- Cecil Carter (9) 39pts
    Gross- Stuart Carter 35pts
    4th- Eamon Condon (18) 38pts
    C.S.S.- 36pts


    June Medal, June 13th,14th & 15th, Results;
    1st - Wilson Palokkaran (20) 64
    2nd - John Hill (13) 65
    Gross - Stuart Carter 68
    4th - Jamie Kavanagh (10) 66 (back 9)
    5th - Niall Hearns (4) 66
    C.S.S. - Fri/Sat 70 Sun 70


    Open Singles, June 13th, 14th & 15th, Results;
    1st - Allan Dunne (13, Templemore) 40pts
    2nd - Eoghan Fennelly (6, Abbeyleix) 39pts
    3rd - Jim Lyons (21) 37pts
    C.S.S. - Fri/Sat 35pts Sun 36pts

    Thursday Open Singles, June 12th, Results:
    1st- Noel Barry (16) 43pts
    2nd- Dan Scully (6) 42pts
    3rd- Seamus Armshaw (8) 40pts
    C.S.S.- 37pts

    Open 3 Person Rumble, June 7th & 8th, Results:
    1st- Martin Lawlor (16), Declan Phelan (16) & Noel Larkin (20) 78pts
    2nd- Joe Dunne (11), Paul Bergin (18) & Andy Dunne (19) 76pts
    3rd- Dan Scully (6), John Burke (10) & Eddie McCormack (18) 75pts

    Open Scotch Foursomes, June 6th, Results:
    1st- Tom Conroy (20) & Pat Behan (27) 41pts
    2nd- John Buggie (5) & Gary Kavanagh (11) 40pts
    3rd- John Ozenbrook (3) & Jacci Lane (26) 38pts (back 9)

    Open Singles Ladies & Gents, June 5th, Results:
    1st- Jim O'Connor (18) 41pts
    2nd- Sean Doolin (10, Esker Hills) 40pts
    Gross- Stuart Carter 32pts
    4th- Christopher Coffee (11, New Forest) 38pts
    C.S.S.- Members 35pts, Visitors 34pts

    Gents Senior Singles, June 4th, Results:
    1st- Joe Begley (21) 35pts
    Cat. A- John Burke (10) 34pts
    Cat. B- Jim Lyons (21) 34pts
    Cat. C- John Mulhare (15) 33pts

    Open Champagne Scramble, June 2nd/3rd Results:
    1st- Jim Coss (11), Chris Kelly (14) & Peter Delaney (16) 96pts
    2nd- Willie Lynch (14), Declan Donovan (20) & Mattie Cuddie (25) 95pts (back 9)
    3rd- Leo Kelliher (7), Sarah Thompson (23) & Betty Thompson (28) 95pts (back 9)